•  
  • Drysdale Leopold Pony Club

  • sitemap
  •  
  • print
  •  
  • contact us
  • Home Join our Pony Club News Photos Newsletters Links About the Club Events Forms Sponsors Honor Boards Health and Education Rules and Tests

     

     

     

     



    DLPC News

    Drysdale Leopold Pony Club awarded a City of Greater Geelong - Community Grant worth $3,000

    November 2014

    Recently the Drysdale Leopold Pony Club were successful in securing a Community Grant from the City of Greater Geelong to assist with the cost of working drawings for redeveloping the club rooms which are now nearly 40 years old.

    The amount of $3,000 will be used to purchase working drawings for the proposed clubrooms redevelopment, which is well and truly needed.

    This grant will enable the club to commence planning ahead and to start working towards fundraising and sourcing other possible grants to enable commencement of work on the re-development.

    These drawings would not have been possible without the generous support of the City of Greater Geelong.

    2013 Award Winners

    DC's Award Emma Angel
    President's Award Kurt Krause
    Junior Committee Award Chris Smith & Craig Devlin
    B.E.D.S. Award Macey Devlin
    B.E.S.T. Award Abbey Page
       
    Angela Darby Nominees Friesians - Matilda Hardy-Smith (2013 Winner)
      Stockhorses - Pia Mutton & Charlotte Hardy-Smith
      Clydesdales - Abbey Page & Isabella Morrison
      Connemaras - Charlize Brice
      Welshies - Leonora Turner
      Shetlands - Riley Smith
       
    Most Improved Friesians - Annika Mutton & Brie Lewandowski & Matilda Hardy-Smith
      Stockhorses - Pia Mutton
      Clydesdales - Isabella Morrison
      Connemaras - Sophie Browne
      Welshies - Macey Devlin
      Shetlands - Ebony Smith
       
    Attendance Awards Ella Berry
      Sophie Browne
      AJ Bonello
      Macey Devlin
      Charlotte Hardy-Smith
      Matilda Hardy-Smith
      Jenna Krause
      Pia Mutton
      Annika Mutton
      Emily Shirra
      Cameron Shirra
      Brie Snellaars
      Leonora Turner

     

    BEDS Overall Results for 2013

    October 2013

    by Caroline Shirra

    BEDS 2013 is done and dusted for another year. I'd like to say congratulations particularly to AJ Bonello who finished 4th in Grade 5 for the series and Cameron Shirra who finished 5th in Grade 4 for the series. For those that weren't there - YES, I cried!! This is an amazing effort to see our two boys doing so well, particularly in these classes with over 50 contenders in each of these grades. Almost all riders came home with a ribbon for Round 7 held at Corio Moorabool. Congratulations AJ who won Champion in his Grade 5 class. 

    Cameron Shirra

    Cameron Shirra on his mount Kingsfred Pageant 

    AJ Bonello

    AJ Bonello

     

     

    End of Year Awards Night

    December 2012

    November 30 was our end of year awards night at the Clifton Springs Golf Club

    Our award winners were:

     

    MOST IMPROVED

    • Macey Devlin
    • Pia Mutton
    • Brittney Bell
    • Emily Shirra
    • Mel Webb
    • Bianca Prestipino

    ANGELA DARBY NOMINEES

    • Cameron Shirra
    • Brittney Bell
    • Isabella Morrison
    • Bridget Ebbels
    • Annika Mutton
    • Liara George
    • Matilda Hardy-Smith - OVERALL WINNER

    100% ATTENDANCE

    • Jenna Krause
    • Cameron Shirra
    • Annika Mutton
    • Pia Mutton
    • Matilda Hardy-Smith
    • Brittney Bell
    • Isabella Morrison
    • Charlotte Hardy-Smith
    • Ella Berry
    • Chelsea Hall
    • Emily Shirra
    • Macey Devlin

    Other Awards

    • PRESIDENT'S AWARD - Sam Krause
    • DC'S AWARD - Chelsea Hall
    • JUNIOR COMMITTEE AWARD - Steve Hall
    • BEST ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD - Ellie Mulligan
    • BEDS ENCOURAGEMENT AWARD - Emily Shirra
    • DELIGHTFUL BAKERS - Brooke Kerger and Cheryl Hardy
    • HAPPY HELPERS - Paul Jessup and Chris Smith
    • KODAK AWARD - Chelsea Hall and Jasmine Reed

    Group Leaders

    A special thank you to the group leaders:

    • Palominos - Marie Mutton
    • Stock Horses - Tina Bennett
    • Brumbies - Sharlene Bell
    • Friesians - Kim Wallace
    • Connemaras - Linda Devlin
    • Clydesdales - Donna Morrison

    Instructors

    Finally, our regular instructors:

    • Kate Trudgeon
    • Jamie McMeeken
    • Sue Biffin
    • Leanne Hearn
    • Naomi Trudgeon
    • Erin Burns
    • Stacey Timms

     

    Clydies awarded certificates for the October 2012 Breast Cancer Rally

    November 2012

    October 2012 rally was our breast cancer fund raising rally. The Clydies group were a awarded certificates for the only group all dressed in pink on the day

    The Clydies group receiving their certificates and ribbons

    Below are the Clydies in their "pink uniforms" at the October rally.

    The Clydies group dressed in pink at the October 2012 rally.

    DLPC C Certificate Recipients 2012

    September 2012

    We had 3 riders sit for and achieve their C Certificate this year. 

    Congratulations to Chelsea Hall, Lauren Mair and Tilley Hardy-Smith who all passed their C Certificate on Saturday 11 August

    The weather was not great, the ground was under water in parts, but they all completed their ridden and written tests without complaint and with flying colours.

    Pictured left to right: Caroline Shirra (DC) Tilley Hardy-Smith and Chelsea Hall - receiving their C Certificates (Absent Lauren Mair)

     Pictured left to right: Caroline Shirra (DC) Tilley Hardy-Smith and Chelsea Hall - receiving their C Certificates (Absent Lauren Mair)

    Winners of the Barwon Equine Showjumping Tournament 2012

    8 July 2012

    The final tournament placings have been published

    Drysdale Leopold riders did very well in the final placings.

    C Grade was won by Brie Lewandowski on Spot the Difference, she also came sixth overall on Progression.

    In D Grade, Chelsea Farrugia came second on Minnie, Annika Mutton came third on Misty, Aaron Reed came fifth on Shades of Eire and Chelsea Hall came sixth on Nugget.

    In E Grade, Steph Nicholson came third on Flika, Jardae Bischof came fourth on Buster, Brittany Fowler came sixth on Cherokee.

    F Grade was won by Jenna Krause on Georgie.

    The final scores are available.

    Below are photos of the presentations on Sunday.

    Winners and place getters from the 2012 BEST series

    Barwon Zone Games Day Held Sunday April 22, 2012

    23 April 2012

    Drysdale Leopold Pony Club fielded two teams in the Barwon Zone games day.

    The games teams were placed 5th and 8th overall.

    Photos from the day are now available.

    We had two musical teams compete. One only just missed out on a 6th placing after a countback - congratulations girls.

    The musical ride team of Steph Nicholson, Megan Wallace, Jasmine Reed and Chelsea Farrugia came 3rd and are off to State Championships in Bacchus Marsh.

    DLPC Musical Ride 3rd placegetters at the Barwon Zone Games day April 22, 2012

     

    Barwon Equine Showjumping Tournament

    9 April 2012

    Thankyou to everyone who competed at the first BEST event on Saturday 31 March.

    The results are now available

    The leaderboard results will be available at the Barwon Zone website soon.

    The official photographer on the day was Lindsay Addison Photography and the photos will be posted on their site.

    We have also posted some photos that were taken by our "unofficial" photographers.

    More will be posted soon!

     

        Home | Privacy | Contact Us